Pillar To Post Home Inspectors
Pillar To Post Home Inspectors, Home Inspections in Vancouver, British Columbia
Operating throughout Vancouver and surrounding areas across British Columbia, Pillar To Post Home Inspectors provides professional residential and building inspection services. Holding a Google review rating of 5.0/5 across 436 client assessments, their team helps homeowners, buyers, and investors make confident, informed decisions during real estate transactions.
Location Map & Directions for Pillar To Post Home Inspectors
649 W 23rd Ave, Vancouver, BC V5Z 2A5
Business Hours for Pillar To Post Home Inspectors
Client Reviews for Pillar To Post Home Inspectors
"This was my first ever home inspection experience and I was honestly blown away. Wayne was so thorough and detailed and was able to explain everything in a way that I understood it all. The website that you get afterward is just amazing. It really made me feel comfortable making my home purchase. Thank you so much!"
"Had a great first experience with Pillar to Post on the home inspection of my first home! They covered every detail, and went over things thoroughly with me. It made the home buying experience just that much better. I would definitely use them again in the future."
"Ash was the designated inspector who did the home inspection on a property I have since purchased at UBC. He was thorough, detail-orientated, efficient, knowledgeable, professional and personable. Fortunately no major deficiences were uncovered during the inspection, which gave me the reassurance I needed to move forward with the purchase. Ash was also proactive in offering tips and advice to ensure things continue to stay in the best shape possible moving forward after I acquire the property. He highlighted all of this in addition all other pertinent information in a comprehensive and well-written report that I received the same day as the inspection was done. I highly recommend Pillar to Post Home Inspectors, and, Ash, the inspector."
"Wayne was excellent. Not only did he work on a public holiday to accommodate our schedule, he was thorough in his assessment and honest in his opinion. All in all a great experience."
"We used Pillar to Post Home Inspectors for an inspection on a 38 year old townhouse we're planning to purchase. James was very thorough, knowledgeable and professional. He answered all our questions when we were reviewing the report and was able to take us around the property so we could see first hand the things he mentioned in the report. He also had great suggestions on how we could fix simple things ourselves. I would recommend them for a home inspection!"
"It was a pleasure working with Ted from Pillar to Post. He was incredibly knowledgeable and gave us a thorough breakdown of his report. We felt secure and prepared for our condo purchase after his inspection of the property. We wouldn't hesitate to recommend his services!"
"We had a great experience with Pillar to Post and the inspector, who very clearly explained everything that was happening with the home we purchased, and gave us the confidence we needed to move forward. It was great to have everything in one place for us to review after the fact."
"We had a great experience with Wayne from Pillar To Post, twice. He helped us avoid a very expensive mistake with the first place we looked at! Both times he was professional, thorough, and super helpful with every question we had."
"Excellent service. They produced measured drawings, full details of issues and appliances and 360 degree views of my home and location of any damages needing repair work. This amount of details was produced within hours of there on site inspection. Thorough, efficient and great service. Thank you and I would highly recommend."
"Ash C from Pillar To Post is fantastic at his job, and great with people! I highly recommend hiring him for all your home inspection needs. Dave V H"
Pillar To Post Home Inspectors — Inspection Protocol & Quality Standards in Vancouver, British Columbia
Pillar To Post Home Inspectors: Building Envelope & Structural System Evaluation in Vancouver
Client feedback often notes the direct involvement of Pillar, Ted, highlighting a methodical inspection approach and clear explanations on site. Visual assessments in Vancouver focus on the total building condition, conducting an in-depth review of roofing elements, electrical panels, plumbing infrastructure, and foundation integrity. The on-site examination follows recognized Canadian inspection practices to ensure all major structural and mechanical systems are thoroughly documented.
Pillar To Post Home Inspectors — First-Time Buyer Education & Maintenance Guidance
First-time home buyers in British Columbia particularly appreciate the educational nature of the inspection, which demystifies home maintenance and clarifies repair urgencies. Following the visual inspection, clients receive a comprehensive digital report complete with clear high-resolution photos, categorized defect summaries, and prioritized recommendations. Verified client experiences reflect this diligence: "This was my first ever home inspection experience and I was honestly blown away." (Alex Yallouz) "Wayne was so thorough and detailed and was able to explain everything in a way that I understood it all." (Alex Yallouz).